Overview from Mr. Campbell
New (2/14): Please Read PROJECT OVERVIEW
Catalog Search Winnetka Campus
Type a keyword, title or author in the search box:
Use the New Trier Catalog to find books and videos.
Visit Local Libraries and explore their collections, too.
Check for relevant eBooks in Gale Virtual Reference Library (GVRL). The eBooks contain digitized versions of many reference books. Use advanced search and multiple keywords. You can easily login from home -- just use your ID number and password to get on the network.
Steps
NoodleTools
Create your account in NoodleTools at school.
Use MLA JUNIOR for your bibliography
After you have created a list for this project,
SHARE IT ONCE with class name:
Campbell Soph6 (spacing is key).
See Mr. Campbell or Ms. Straube if you have questions.
Magazine & Newspaper articles
Finding periodicals (newspapers, magazines and journals)
in Subscription Databases - use keywords in an Advanced search:
New Trier Databases -- look for a database related to your topic or ask for help.
eLibrary - also includes pictures, Maps, Radio and TV Transcripts or eLibraryScience
General Reference Center Gold - magazines, newspapers, some video
Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia
Global Issues in Context - current events
Lexis-Nexis (Scholastic) - newspapers, including full-text The New York Times - plus transcripts of interviews, especially from National Public radio (NPR)
ProQuest - Articles from a vareity of newspapers & magazines - good start for general topic
Salem Press Health- ebook collection
Salem Press History - ebook collection good for later than 1930's
Science in Context from Gale
SIRS Researcher - for controversial topics
Gale Biography in Context
General Background
As you begin to explore your theme, you may find general background information and generate keywords by looking at:
- Encyclopedia Britannica Online
- Wikipedia (follow the links and footnote sources)
- World Book Advanced
If you wish, use these to get started, but these resources should NOT appear in your bibliography.




Loading...
